skip to content
 

This timetable is a draft only, and is subject to change. Times are in BST (GMT+1)

Week 1

Time Monday 7th Tuesday 8th Wednesday 9th Thursday 10th Friday 11th
9am

Welcome to the Academy

Introduction to numerical application
(Dr Stephen Millmore and Dr Phil Hasnip)
C++/Fortran Performance Programming
(Professor Matt Probert)
C++/Fortran
10am Introduction to Linux
(Dr Phil Hasnip)
Introduction to numerical application C++/Fortran Performance Programming C++/Fortran
11am Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break
11.30am Introduction to Linux C++/Fortran C++/Fortran Performance Programming C++/Fortran
12.30pm Lunch break Lunch break Lunch break Lunch break Lunch break
1.30pm C++/Fortran
(Dr Philip Blakely and Dr Peter Hill)
C++/Fortran Coding a numerical application Performance Programming C++/Fortran
2.30pm C++/Fortran C++/Fortran Coding a numerical application Performance Programming Numerical application practical
3.30pm Tea break Tea break Tea break Tea break Tea break
3.45pm

Computer arithmetic
(Professor James Davenport)

Use of a debugger
(Dr Philip Blakely)

Compilation, libraries, and Makefiles.
(Dr Philip Blakely)

Visualisation
(Dr Stephen Millmore)
Version control
(Dr Chris Richardson)
4.45pm  

Seminar: TBC

Seminar: TBC  

Seminar: TBC

 

Week 2

Time

Monday 14th

Tuesday 15th

Wednesday 16th

Thursday 17th

Friday 18th

9am

Parallel architectures
(Dr Philip Blakely)

OpenMP

MPI (Professor James Davenport / Nick Maclaren)

MPI

Code documentation
(Dr Philip Blakely)

10am

Introduction to HPC Cluster (TBC)

OpenMP

MPI

MPI

Unit testing
(Dr Chris Richardson)

11am

Coffee break

Coffee break

Coffee break

Coffee break

Coffee break

11:30am

Introduction to HPC Cluster

OpenMP

MPI

MPI

Ask the experts Q&A session.

12:30pm

Lunch break

Lunch break

Lunch break

Lunch break

Lunch break

1:30pm

OpenMP (Dr David Henty/Dr Mark Bull)

OpenMP

MPI

MPI

Ask the experts Q&A session.

2:30pm

OpenMP

OpenMP

Parallel numerical application practical

Group practical preparation

Finish by 3pm

3:30pm

Tea break

Tea break

Tea break

Tea break

 

3:45pm

Parallelising a  numerical application
(Dr Stephen Millmore and Dr Phil Hasnip)

High-Performance Python (Dr Jess Jones)

Large-scale project development and academic software (Dr Philip Blakely)

Group presentations

 

4:45pm

Seminar: TBC

Seminar: TBC

Seminar: TBC

Group presentations

 

7.30pm

 

 

 

Seminar (TBC)