skip to content
 

This timetable is a draft only, and is subject to change. Times are in BST (GMT+1)

Week 1

Time Monday 6th September 2021 Tuesday 7th Wednesday 8th Thursday 9th Friday 10th
9am

Welcome to the Academy

Introduction to numerical application
(Dr Stephen Millmore and Dr Phil Hasnip)
C++/Fortran C++/Fortran Performance Programming
(Professor Matt Probert)
10am Introduction to Linux
(Dr Phil Hasnip)
Introduction to numerical application C++/Fortran C++/Fortran Performance Programming
11am Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break
11.30am Introduction to Linux C++/Fortran C++/Fortran C++/Fortran Performance Programming
12.30pm Lunch break Lunch break Lunch break Lunch break Lunch break
1.30pm C++/Fortran
(Dr Philip Blakely and Dr Peter Hill)
C++/Fortran Coding a numerical application C++/Fortran Performance Programming
2.30pm C++/Fortran C++/Fortran Coding a numerical application Numerical application practical  
3.30pm Tea break Tea break Tea break Tea break Tea break
3.45pm

Version Control
(Dr Chris Richardson)

Use of a debugger
(Dr Philip Blakely)

Compilation, libraries, and Makefiles.
(Dr Philip Blakely)

Computer arithmetic
(Professor James Davenport)
Visualisation
(Dr Stephen Millmore)
4.45pm  

Seminar: TBC

Seminar: TBC  

Seminar: TBC

 

Week 2

Time

Monday 13th

Tuesday 14th

Wednesday 15th

Thursday 16th

Friday 17th

9am

Parallel architectures
(Dr Philip Blakely)

OpenMP

MPI (Professor James Davenport)

MPI

Code documentation
(Dr Philip Blakely)

10am

Introduction to HPC Cluster
(Guilherme Balzana)

OpenMP

MPI

MPI

Unit testing
(Dr Chris Richardson)

11am

Coffee break

Coffee break

Coffee break

Coffee break

Coffee break

11:30am

Introduction to HPC Cluster

OpenMP

MPI

MPI

Ask the experts Q&A session.

12:30pm

Lunch break

Lunch break

Lunch break

Lunch break

Lunch break

1:30pm

OpenMP (Dr David Henty/Dr Mark Bull)

OpenMP

MPI

MPI

Ask the experts Q&A session.

2:30pm

OpenMP

OpenMP

Parallel numerical application practical

Group practical preparation

Finish by 3pm

3:30pm

Tea break

Tea break

Tea break

Tea break

 

3:45pm

Parallelising a  numerical application
(Dr Stephen Millmore and Dr Phil Hasnip)

High-Performance Python (Dr Jess Jones)

Parallel numerical application practical

Group presentations

 

4:45pm

Seminar: TBC

Seminar: TBC

 

Group presentations

 

7.30pm

 

 

 

Seminar: TBC